Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Petticoat pleats!

July 31, 2011

image

Advertisements

Suddenly…

July 9, 2011

image

I’ve only got 30 cm of trimming to do. =D

Tattoo

March 23, 2011

image

Just wanted to share what I’ve been doing while not sewing… ;P

Fan!

November 19, 2010

image

Sorry, been busy – but look what I found! =D

Yesterday was the day!

September 22, 2010

No, it was not the day that I finished the outfit – actually I haven’t done much at all since my last post. Gosh, this will take years! XD I’d really love to get it done by Halloween, but what are the odds of that? XD
   I have good reasons though! I’m still working on some assignments I have left from school, all the while I’ve been looking for a job.
   And yesterday the universe just kept giving and giving!
   First I had an e-mail conversation with my teachers and it turns out I have much less left to do than I thought (among other things I had started writing a paper I didn’t have to write, doh!).
   THEN – and this is actually the BESTEST thing of the day – I got a call from a woman working with a temp teacher agency (they send out temps to schools in the region) I’ve been applying to work for, and she offers me a job!!! OMG, I still can’t believe it! It might not give me a very steady income, but I’ll be working, getting experience, making contacts and TEACHING! This is what I’ve been striving for 5 years now!!! *Happy happy happy dance*
   Hrm, yeah… And then I got a call from my sister – the estate inventory after my father is finished and I’ll be getting some coins coming my way. It’s not much, I haven’t bothered with asking exactly how much either, I didn’t expect anything – it doesn’t matter. To be honest though, it is a nice relief on my economy.
   After all this – I had go get myself a lottery ticket, since the universe was so giving. I buy one, just one and I WIN! Well, only 50 SEK (about $7) or 2 new tickets – but still! I got 2 new tickets, haven’t scratched them yet – could I still have the luck from yesterday?

This is it!

June 26, 2010

Ok, so Robbie’s vacation starts in two weeks, think I can finish the outfit until then? Well that’s the goal right now. In two weeks I need to:

  • Finish fastening the lining in the back of the pet-en-l’air
  • Finish the trimming on the pet-en-l’air
  • Make the stomacher to the pet-en-l’air
  • Finish the buttons to the stomacher
  • Finish the second pocket hoop
  • Make the petticoat
  • Make an under petticoat
  • Finish the shoes
  • Finish the shifts

I also might have to:

  • Adjust the stays – the front tab stands outfit a little too much because of the coiled up plastic clothes line I used as boning…

If I really put my mind to it, I know I can do it… But my mind doesn’t really work like that, I’ll have to work even if I begin to despise the very thought of the whole project. Give me strength! I really do want to finish it! =)

I’m not here, this isn’t happening…

February 15, 2010

My father passed away today.

I thank him for having a part in making me who I am today, my interest in language, history, the future… (Yes, he’s playing NES in the photo)
And I say: let’s meet another time, another place!

I am in pieces right now…

Holiday Card

December 12, 2009

Here’s a small holiday card I put together…
To all of you out there – Happy Holidays! =D
(Present is below the image! ;D)

And before someone comments on it – I know it’s supposed to be joyeuses in plural, I was just having fun with it! ;D

I’ve noticed this little meme, or qestionnaire if you wish, travelling around the blog community. I thought it was interesting, so here’s my christmas traditions in a walnut shell! ;D This will probably be filled with wierd Swedish traditions that many of you have never heard of, but it’s a great opportunity to learn about other traditions – right? I love that sort of stuff! =D

1. Eggnog or hot chocolate?
Chocolate… But rather Glögg (Mulled wine?) ^^

2. Does Santa wrap presents or just sit them under the tree?
He’s an excellent gift wrapper! ^^

3. Colored lights on the tree/house or white?
WHITE for Pete’s sake! 

4. Do you hang mistletoe?
Nah… I kiss Robbie in his sleep so he definitley can’t refuse me… ;D

5. When do you put your Christmas decorations up?
When I feel like it. ^^ And you kinda never put it all up at once in Sweden, mostly…

6. Favorite holiday dish?
Beetroot salad ^^ And Kristina’s meatballs!

7. Favorite holiday memory as a child?
I guess those times you woke up and heavy flakes were falling. ^^

8. When did you learn the truth about Santa?
I think I kinda allways suspected something fishy, it never came as a suprise to me that he wears black satin boxers…

9. Do you open a gift on Christmas Eve?
In Sweden we open all our gifts the 24th in the evening. ^^ But usually we get one thing in the morning to play with during the day, while waiting for all the good stuff! ;D

10. How do you decorate a tree?
In white and silver, preferraby with no santa figures… I don’t know why, but I just don’t like bright colors in my tree, hehe…

11. Snow! Love it or dread it?
A little bit of both (so I don’t have to choose sides and risk hate mails! ;P) 

12. Can you ice skate?
I really don’t know any more! =S I don’t know if I want to find out, cuz I remember it hut like hell!

13. Do you remember your favorite gift?
It must be that musical jewellry box with the dancing ballerina when I was like 6… But that was one of my worst christmases…  =/

14. What is the most important thing about the holidays to you?
Being with loved ones and having a good time with them with no stress. ^^

15. What is your favorite holiday dessert?
Chocolate pudding and “Ris a la Malta”, hehe…

16. What is your favorite holiday tradition?
The food… ;P But I kinda hate eating so much and feeling sick afterwards…

17. What tops your tree?
A silver spire… ^^

18. Which do you prefer-Giving or Receiving?
When you’re a kid you never think you’ll ever gonna say it, but I actually prefer giving! =D

19. Favorite Christmas song?
Mer jul (More Christmas), Swedish classic from the 80’s or 90’s, looove it!

20. Candy Canes-Yuck or Yum?
NOM!

21. Favorite Christmas show?
Karl-Bertil Johnssons Jul (The christmas of Karl-Bertil Johnsson)

22. Saddest Christmas song?
Merry Christmas to you… Or what ever it’s called… “Chestnuts roasting on on open fire… dum dum dum di dum…” It’s not really sad I guess, but it’s beautiful and sometimes when I’m alone and extremely nostalgic the water works starts, hehe. ^^;

HAPPY HOLIDAYS!!!

Is it award season again?

August 27, 2009

ampreis_neu

A hew days ago I found out I now have another award to add to my (unintentional) collection. =D It allways makes butterflies flutter in my tummy!  This is such a great community we share, and it allways makes me so happy when I get these little reminders that I am part of it, that all you wonderful people out there recognize me as part of it. Thank you all, thank you Wolfgang Amade Mozart (the blog) for creating the award and especially American Duchess – Lauren Reeser and Madame Berg who both dedicated it to me!
   This award – The Amadeus Award for Taste and Exellence, originally has been gracing the web since 1998, and is to be given to 5 blogs “dedicated to the 18th century and which demonstrated through their content and appearance the style and grace of that period in history.”
   So now to the hard part – I have to choose only 5 blogs, out of all these fabulous blogs that all meet the criteria, that will recieve this award… This will take all day! Must you all be so totally worthy!? ;P

Ok, you mustn’t think of this as a toplist, so I’ve just put my nominees in order of initial letter. =)

Stuff…

May 13, 2009

I must say I feel kinda restless now that I’m on my way to starting a new piece of the project – but don’t have the materials (I think I’ll start with the shifts actually). But I feel very thirsty on the research front, so I started looking around new places. SVT (Sveriges Television – Swedish Public Service Television) has a huge archive of old film, a lot has gone up for free streaming on SVT Play. I didn’t find much 18th century related suff, but I did find a silent film about a silk factory, might be interesting (I thought so). And as a bonus, here’s a silent movie about wallpaper making with techniques from before 1850.


%d bloggers like this: