Archive for the ‘Pet-en-l’air’ Category

PHOTOOOOOS!!!

August 26, 2011

Ok, it’s actually not entirely done (stomacher problems etc.), but since we took some photos and they turned out allright… ;D I want you to know that I am well aware that this look, with the tricorne and all, is not in any way historically correct – it’s not meant to be. Also, I did not have a mirror when dressing and I didn’t notice that it wasn’t very well fitted until I saw the photos when we came home. *Doh* Anywhooooo, I am EXTREEEEEEMELY pleased with myself!!!

Watch yourself!

July 31, 2011

This rococo bitch is getting geared up! Sometime soon… ;P

This was taken a few minutes ago while I was checking the fit after putting on 2 pairs of eyes and hooks on the right side (your right). As you can see, the top one doesn’t show at all, the bottom one needs re-fitting though. Over all I think it looks even better than I expected! And only 2 hooks+eyes on one side!
I am also wearing a finished petticoat! ;D

Stomacher fitting

July 11, 2011

Phew, almost gave up on trying to fit the pet-en-l’air and stomacher there, no matter how I tried the jacket wouldn’t fit well, which is strange considering how many times I’ve fitted it during the process, somehow it fit allright in the end, but I’m exhausted! I am sooooo setting hooks and eyes on this one! I might even be able to use only 2 or 3 pairs of them, I’m starting with 2 after this fitting. =)
Oh, and the shifts are done, nothing to show off though, bleh, ugly… XD

Stomacher – basicly done! (Photoooos!)

July 5, 2011

Well well well, I actually pull through sometimes! ;P These past days have been very productive indeed!
First – I promised you fail-pics of the first button I covered and I’m just gonna go ahead and get it over with. Don’t ask me how I did this or why, let’s just leave it at this, k?

I managed to find some old flat buttons from here and there that were roughly the same size:

And use this method I mentioned in a previous post, to make these li’l cuties (*proud button mommy*):


And then, I sew them on, and the trim aswell… ;D


In this photo, it’s not quite finished, but you get the idea. ;D The only thing I’ve got left to do with the ctual pet-en-l’air is finishing the back piece of the stomacher and finishing the trim at the bottom of it (still boooooooooooooooooooringgggg)! I’m actually staring to see an end to this! ^^;
I am sooo glad I chose to go with the buttons, Doesn’t it look awesome!? (I know some of the buttons look off center, but they’re not…)
So yeah, soon – pics of the finished outfit! ;D

Buttons!!!

July 4, 2011

image

I think it’s working! =D

Killing my darlings <´(

July 3, 2011

How did I ever imagine I could cover my own vintage buttons?
I had these brass buttons with the classic anchor motif that I got from my usual provider – my better half’s mother Kristina. There are 12 of them and the perfect size for the pet-en-l’air stomacher, so I decided to cover them with my own embroidery. I am sooo pleased with the embroidery, but it seems I didn’t do enough research on how to dress this kind of buttons – it probably can’t be done with acceptable results… Fail-pics to come… <(
So the brass buttons will go to good-will, and unless I can make it work with usual flat buttons, I’m gonna have to get myself some buttons made to dress with tools and stuff.
I hate it when my thrifty ideas don’t work!!!

Stomacher

May 29, 2011

image

Started on the stomacher today. I WILL get the outfit done this summer!

New pet-en-l’air inspiration

May 19, 2011

Nicole of Diary of a Mantua Maker just posted an image of this loveliness:

Caraco (Pet-en-l'air) at LACMA

Now I really need to finish my outfit! At least if I want to use it this summer… =S

Boooring!

April 2, 2011

Seriously, every time I sit down with the trim, I’m like “BOOORING!”
   Decided to start with the over petticoat tomorrow though, yay! ^^

All work…

January 8, 2011

image

Sigh…


%d bloggers like this: