Archive for the ‘Decoration’ Category

Brooch

May 24, 2013

Long time no post.

Just a shortie to show off this cute lil’ brooch I thrifted today.

image

Advertisements

Fly fringe shawl

April 15, 2012

Many of you are probably familiar with the fly fringe, explained by Vivien, but have you seen a whole garment made out of it? While browsing Nordiska museet’s collections I found this shawl that seems to be just that!

Mid 18th century mules at Swedish Antiques Roadshow

March 16, 2012

My palms suddenly got very sweaty yesterday while watching the Swedish version of Antiques Roadshow – Antikrundan. A woman brought a pair of mid 18th century mules:

They were valued to about 1000-2000 SEK – ca 148 USD, 93 GBP, 112 EUR. I wonder if they are for sale… ;D

Anywhoo, if you want to skip the silver cups and wooden cabinets, the shoes come in at ca 20:30, watch it here.

Stomacher – basicly done! (Photoooos!)

July 5, 2011

Well well well, I actually pull through sometimes! ;P These past days have been very productive indeed!
First – I promised you fail-pics of the first button I covered and I’m just gonna go ahead and get it over with. Don’t ask me how I did this or why, let’s just leave it at this, k?

I managed to find some old flat buttons from here and there that were roughly the same size:

And use this method I mentioned in a previous post, to make these li’l cuties (*proud button mommy*):


And then, I sew them on, and the trim aswell… ;D


In this photo, it’s not quite finished, but you get the idea. ;D The only thing I’ve got left to do with the ctual pet-en-l’air is finishing the back piece of the stomacher and finishing the trim at the bottom of it (still boooooooooooooooooooringgggg)! I’m actually staring to see an end to this! ^^;
I am sooo glad I chose to go with the buttons, Doesn’t it look awesome!? (I know some of the buttons look off center, but they’re not…)
So yeah, soon – pics of the finished outfit! ;D

Buttons!!!

July 4, 2011

image

I think it’s working! =D

Killing my darlings <´(

July 3, 2011

How did I ever imagine I could cover my own vintage buttons?
I had these brass buttons with the classic anchor motif that I got from my usual provider – my better half’s mother Kristina. There are 12 of them and the perfect size for the pet-en-l’air stomacher, so I decided to cover them with my own embroidery. I am sooo pleased with the embroidery, but it seems I didn’t do enough research on how to dress this kind of buttons – it probably can’t be done with acceptable results… Fail-pics to come… <(
So the brass buttons will go to good-will, and unless I can make it work with usual flat buttons, I’m gonna have to get myself some buttons made to dress with tools and stuff.
I hate it when my thrifty ideas don’t work!!!

Boooring!

April 2, 2011

Seriously, every time I sit down with the trim, I’m like “BOOORING!”
   Decided to start with the over petticoat tomorrow though, yay! ^^

All work…

January 8, 2011

image

Sigh…

Status report

July 27, 2010

All 12 buttons are DONE! Now I have no excuse not to start with the stomacher… ;P

I am working!

July 21, 2010

image

So, these buttons are getting nowhere near identical. But hey – I’m not a machine and they didn’t have machines för that in the 18th century anyway so… =P


%d bloggers like this: