Archive for July, 2010

Status report

July 27, 2010

All 12 buttons are DONE! Now I have no excuse not to start with the stomacher… ;P

One petticoat

July 25, 2010

image

Tadaaaaa!

Starting a new piece

July 25, 2010

So, now I’ve got a serious case of pms-mood… I feel like sewing, but I’m sooo tired of pinning the trim, or emroidering buttons… Gotta start something new!
   I started looking trough my stuff and said to myself – why not start with the petticoat!? I’m gonna use this method, kindy described by Katherine (Thank you!).

I’m thinking I shouldn’t start with the one I’m actually gonna use for the pet-en-l’air. So I’m starting with a fabric I’m not too careful of, but still can use as an under petticoat or simple womans petticoat – like the old light green linen sheet I used for the lining of the pet-en-l’air. There’s still enough for a petticoat see. ;D
   Shouldn’t be too hard, right? ;P
   Totally making this one by machine btw! It’s just a kind of toille that I might wear later anyway so… ;P

Food

July 24, 2010

We went to visit Stjernsunds castle today (more later), and now I really feel like sewing! But I’m at Robbie’s parents’ and I didn’t bring my sewing bag, so I’m feeding myself stuff like this. ;D

Operation in the future!

July 23, 2010

The spring steel band is smaller and will fit perfectly in the canals of my stays! As soon as I get the time I’ll try to change a few of the front ones.
   I know, I know, I have a lot to do, but if I don’t fix it the whole outfit will kinda fall. I’ve tried ironing, but heat did not work, so this might be the best way… And I think it’ll be awesome!

For future stays, or modification…

July 21, 2010

By chance, today I found a roll of that sewer cord or spring steel tape I’m using for the hoops, but it looks smaller (not home yet, so I don’t know for sure). It might work great as boning for a future pair of stays. But you might remember I’ve had problems with the boning in the front tab in my current stays, I might just operate a little on them and change the boning in the front. =D

I am working!

July 21, 2010

image

So, these buttons are getting nowhere near identical. But hey – I’m not a machine and they didn’t have machines för that in the 18th century anyway so… =P

Versatile Blogger Award

July 19, 2010

Wow, another award! =D To be true, it always makes me so happy to get these awards, maybe because I never expect them, haha. ;D
   Thank you soooo much Angela of La Châtelaine Chocolat for nominating me! <$ 

So, as I’ve understood it (can’t find any rules), I am to name 7 things about me that you might not know, and then nominate 7 other bloggers for the award. Ok, this might take a while, hahaha! 

  1. My sewing and costuming interest started with my unsatisfying Barbie closet – I just started making clothes for her myself. If I remember correctly, the clothes were just closed with strings in the back like one of those hospital shirts, but at least the front looked ok… ;P  I wish I could find those old rags and just fall into a nostalgia coma or something, but I think they’re packed down with my old Barbie in my moms cellar  and she lives 5-6 h away. If I ever do find them however – I promise I’ll take photos, haha. ;P
  2. I’m a latex fetishist. That means I love to wear latex (natural rubber) clothing. Now, some of you might squirm in your chairs just by reading the word “fetish”. But actually a fetish could include anything from lace underwear to corsets to feet (yuck!). Plus, the old definition of the word “fetish” – that you can’t be sexually satisfied without getting to devote yourself to your fetish, is getting a little old, it’s used more freely today. I am totally fine with not wearing a latex catsuit in bed 😄 – but I still want to call myself a latex fetishist. Just because I love to wear beauuuuutiful, shiny clothes like the dress below, doesn’t mean I get turned on by spanking the crap out of you and your children and your goat, though.

    Candy Cup Flare Dress by Atsuko Kudo

    Sorry about the cursing, I’m just very sensitive about predjudice! Hrm… I’m ok now… ^^ To me, latex clothing is art! And it takes ten times the patience and skill to make clothes like this than it takes to make the most elaborate robe a la francaise by hand. 

  3. If you haven’t noticed it yet – I’m a period crafter, or what ever you want to call it. At times, I can work all my waking time on the pet-en-l’air or another part of the project, and then suddenly I don’t feel like doing anything at all. And then one day I feel like making jewellry (my jewellry), like I did the whole day yesterday and the day before that. And then I want to paint, or write or what ever… I have so many hobbies, and I love them all! I’ve been trying to choose one to get rid of, because it’s really messing up both our appartment and my head. But I just can’t bring myself to end it – it’s like giving away a baby or something… 😄 I don’t know if there’s a diagnosis for that, but even if there was – I would never take pills to deal with it – even if it means that I have thousands of unfinished projects lying around. ^^
  4. I don’t like style lables. I’ve been called hippie, punk, goth and everything between through the years – but I’ve never felt I fit into any of those boxes. Why is there even labled boxes for people? I’m Mia – the end!
  5. I’m a teacher. Or I will be as soon as I finish a few assignments I’ve been dragging behind with. I’ll be teaching in Swedish and religion for kids about the ages 15 -19. It’s been a dream since I was in that age myself and I believe it’s my calling in life. I feel the most happy when I’m teaching, and the kids seem to like me as well. ^^
  6. I love people, I love life stories and I love to listen to people talk. I’m such a great listener that people sometimes think I have nothing to say. I just like to listen and understand people, their opinions and problems before I leave my input in a discussion.
  7. If I’d ever get famous, of all my creative activities, I’d want to be famous for my writing. I mostly write poetry (my poetry, in Swedish), but right now I’m actually working on something that I’d like to turn into a novel some day.

Bit of a sad ending there, hehe, sorry about that. Let’s just get right to the nominations! =D
   As I’ve understood the rules, it doesn’t have to be an 18th century or history centered blog, and since all the 18th century oriented blogs I have in my feeds has already been nominated – I’m gonna go ahead and nominate a few interesting versatile bloggers with other themes. All of them are inspirational to me in ways I don’t think I’ll even ever know myself… 😄 (Listed in no particular order…)

Wunderkammer – I don’t know who’s behind this, but it’s a wonderful collection of wonderous wonders! A collection of images of everything macabre! Extremely inspirational – if you like that kind of stuff. ;D 

 

Zoetica Ebb of Biorequiem – A great artist, beautiful model and inspirational blogger. Plus I love her hair, and her back tattoo… I just love her style, I’m a BIG fan! ;D Just check her out! 

UllaBenulla – A wonderfully whimsical artist and teacher! I so much enjoy following Ulla’s blog, so much inspiration! 

 

…love Maegan – I love DIY and I must addmit – that’s the biggest reason I follow this blog, but Maegan has an amazing and versatile blog!

Suzanne of Wurzeltod – Another blog macabre I guess, but with a little more “cream on the cake”.

Trish of Trouvais – a wonderful interior design blog for the rococophile and the regular flea market visitor!

Adam Norman – a versatile costumer indeed!

Wow, I managed to get a list of 7 (I’m not a big blog reader, believe it or not)! I hope just I did everything right… 😄

While waiting…

July 14, 2010

While you are waiting for some updates on my project, here’s a snapshot from my pet Mii’s bedroom @ Pet Society @ Facebook… They’ve currently got an 18th century inspired collection in the stores… Just looka at the dress! And the macaroon headband I had from before matches perfectly! ;D

Btw, I totally want a peach 18th century dress some day!


%d bloggers like this: